FORMER CHIEF JUDGES OF SABAH & SARAWAK

Former Chief Justice

The Right Honourable Tan Sri Datuk Amar Chong Siew Fai

justices

Former Chief Justice

The Right Honourable Tan Sri Datuk Amar Chong Siew Fai

Born on 4 January 1935 in Sarikei, 6th Division Sarawak, the Right Honourable Tan Sri Datuk Amar Chong Siew Fai received his early education at Kwang Chieng School and St. Anthony’s School Sarikei, and at St. Joseph’s School, Kuching.


He taught for over 10 years from 1952 to 1962 at St. Anthony’s School Sarikei. He proceeded to England to read law at the Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn on 27 September 1962 and was called to the English Bar on 9 February 1965. He practiced as an advocate in Sarawak for over 14 years. From May 1965 to December 1967 he was attached to Messrs. Yong & Co., Kuching and from January 1968 to January 1980 he was in partnership with his brother Mr. Chong Siew Chiang in the firm of Chong Brothers. He was appointed Commissioner for Oaths in August 1978 and Notary Public in October 1978. He served as a President of the Advocates’ Association of Sarawak from July 1975 to January 1980, Chairman of Ku Seng Association, Sarawak from January 1975 to January 1980, Vice Chairman of the Hakka Association, Kuching from January 1979 to January 1980, Deputy Secretary-General of the Federation of the 1st Division Chinese Associations, Sarawak from November 1979 to January 1980 and Legal Adviser to several Association and educational organizations. He was appointed a High Court Judge on 1 February 1980. He was elevated as the Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak on 16 June 1995, an office he held until his retirement on 3 July 2000.

AWARDS

//

P.S.M., D.A., P.N.B.S.

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

//

16/06/1995 - 03/07/2000

REMARKS STATUS

//

Former

World Summit Award Multimedia Super Corridor Malaysia Apicta