CHIEF JUDGE OF SABAH AND SARAWAK

Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak

The Right Honourable Dato' Abang Iskandar bin Abang Hashim

(DSPN)

Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak

The Right Honourable Dato' Abang Iskandar bin Abang Hashim

(DSPN)

His Lordship's career in the Judicial and Legal Service began on 1 August 1983 when he was appointed as a Magistrate in Miri, Sarawak before being transferred to the Magistrate's Court of Limbang in the same year and to the Magistrate's Court of Sibu in the following year.

From the court, His Lordship crossed to Sarawak Legal Aid Bureau in 1989. A year later, His Lordship returned to the court as a Session Court Judge, at the Kuala Lumpur Sessions Court.
His Lordship gained vast experience when he had the opportunity to join various government departments in his service. From 1992 until 1994, His Lordship was posted as the Legal Advisor of the Fisheries Department, Ministry of Agriculture.
From 1994 until 2000, His Lordship led the General Crime Unit, Prosecution Division, Attorney General's Chambers, Kuala Lumpur and the Commercial Crime Unit, Prosecution Division, Attorney General's Chambers, Putrajaya as the Head of Unit.
His Lordship was then appointed as the Chairman of the Department of Cooperative Development Malaysia Tribunal, Kuala Lumpur in 2000 and held the post for one year before being seconded to the Central Bank of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur as the Head of Prosecution Unit/ Deputy Public Prosecutor. Two years later, His Lordship returned to the Attorney General's Chambers, Putrajaya as the Head of the Commercial Crime Unit, Prosecution Division for a period of one year i.e. from the year 2003 until 2004.
His Lordship's journey in the legal profession continued when in the year of 2004, His Lordship was seconded to the Malaysia Securities Commission Malaysia, Bukit Kiara, Kuala Lumpur as the Director of Enforcement Division until the year 2007.
On 1 March 2007, His Lordship was appointed by the DYMM Seri Paduka Baginda Yang di-Pertuan Agong as a Judicial Commissioner. In the same year, His Lordship was also appointed as the Chairman of the Appeal Board, Board of Engineers Malaysia, by DYMM Seri Paduka Baginda Yang di-Pertuan Agong.
His Lordship served at the High Court of Shah Alam, Selangor from 1 March 2007 until 31 April 2009 as Judicial Commissioner before being transferred to Kuala Lumpur High Court on 1May 2009.
On 14 October 2009, His Lordship was appointed by DYMM Seri Paduka Baginda Yang di-Pertuan Agong as a High Court Judge. His Lordship continued to serve in the Kuala Lumpur High Court in various divisions until 31 December 2012.
On 2January 2013, His Lordship was transferred to the Penang High Court. Nine months later, i.e. on 30 September 2013, His Lordship was elevated as a Judge of the Court of Appeal, Malaysia.
His Lordship was appointed by DYMM Seri Paduka Baginda Yang di Pertuan Agong as a Federal Court Judge on 26 November 2018 and on 20 February 2020, His Lordship was appointed as the Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak.
To appreciate His Lordship's contribution in the Civil Service, His Lordship was awarded with Pingat Darjah Setia Pangkuan Negeri (DSPN) by Tuan Yang di Pertua of Pulau Pinang on 27 August 2013.
The Right Honourable Dato' is married to YBhg. Datin Fadzillah binti Dato' Kamaruddin and they are blessed with three (3) children.
ADDRESS
// Main Office:
Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak
High Court of Sabah
88809 Kota Kinabalu
SABAH
(088) 523700
(088) 210055
// Putrajaya's Office:
Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak
Level 5, Palace of Justice
Precint 3 62506
PUTRAJAYA
(03) 88803500
(03) 88803619
// Sarawak's Office:
Chief Judge of Sabah and Sarawak
Jalan Gersik 93050 Petra Jaya
Kuching
SARAWAK
(082) 449989
(082) 313400
cjss@kehakiman.gov.my
World Summit Award Multimedia Super Corridor Malaysia Apicta